LBReport.com
[…] Attorney General Sessions added the U.S. Dept. of Justice will "take all lawful steps to claw-back any funds awarded to a jurisdiction that willfully violates Section 1373."

[Scroll down for further]

What's 8 U.S.C. 1373? It's a federal law (passed by Congress) that states in pertinent part:

(a) In general

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.

(b) Additional authority of government entities Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual:
(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(2) Maintaining such information.
(3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local government entity...

Sponsor

Sponsor

Below is Attorney General Sessions' March 27 statement text in full:

[US DOJ AG Sessions statement text] The Department of Justice has a duty to enforce our nation's laws, including our immigration laws.