News in Depth
[…] and insert the provisions summarized above.
EXISTING LAW:
1)Provides that "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of
a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the
consent of the parties capable of making that contract is
necessary." (Family Code Section 300. All further references
are to this code unless otherwise noted.)
2)Provides that "A marriage contracted outside this state that
would be valid by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the
marriage was contracted is valid in this state." (Family Code
Section 308.)
3)Provides, immediately following Section 308 that "Only
marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in
California." (Family Code Section 308.5.)
4)Provides, in the state's Equal Protection Clause, in Article
I, Section 7, that:
(a) "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal
protection of the laws. . . " and (b) "A citizen or class of
citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not
granted on the same terms to all citizens."
AS PASSED BY THE ASSEMBLY , this bill dealt with fish and game.
FISCAL EFFECT : According to the Senate Appropriations analysis,
the Franchise Tax Board (FTB) in 2004 estimated a state personal
income tax revenue loss of about $1 million for every 4,900