[Note: HTML version of document. Formatting may appear slightly different on some browsers. To return to LBReport.com front page, click here]
[…] 77. NEPA further requires the Army Corps to analyze in a single EIS all "cumulative impacts" of its actions, which include impacts that result "from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (federal or non-federal) or person undertakes such other actions." 40 C.F.R. §1508.7 (1978). "Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id.

78. Operation of the Berth 100 Wharf and the adjacent upland area and construction and operation of Wharf 2 and the rest of the China Shipping Project are reasonably foreseeable future actions similar to the Army Corps’ issuance of the Permit for the Berth 100 Wharf.