[Note: HTML version of document. Formatting may appear slightly different on some browsers. To return to LBReport.com front page, click here]
[…] THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

(Failure to Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement to Analyze Indirect Impacts of Permit for Berth 100 Wharf - NEPA and APA)

81. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 80, inclusive.

82. Before issuing the Permit, the Army Corps was required under NEPA to consider indirect impacts of that action, including those impacts that "are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. §1508.8(b) (1978). "Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use...or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems." Id.

83. The berthing of huge container vessels by China Shipping at the Berth 100 Wharf is a reasonably foreseeable indirect impact of the Permit to construct the wharf.