LBReport.com
[…] As explained above, the City raised water rates by 7.2% effective October 1, 2018 solely to fund Measure M transfers. Both sewer and water rates were designed to fund multimillion transfers. But Proposition 218 limits the amount of revenue a City may generate from property-related service fees to the "funds required to provide the property related service." (§ 6, subd. (b)(1).) Because the City imposes fees in an amount that exceeds the revenues needed to operate its utilities, the City violates section 6, subdivision (b)(1).

2. Section 6, subdivision (b)(2) violation

Section 6, subdivision (b)(2) prohibits the City from using "revenues derived from" user utility fees and charges for property related services "for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed." (§ 6, subd. (b)(2); see also Roseville, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 647.)

Here, the City imposes fees and charges for water and sewer services. It then transfers a portion of its sewer and water fee revenue to the general fund pursuant to Measure M. Section 1407(7) provides that the funds may be used for unrestricted general revenue purposes unrelated to the provision of sewer or water service. Indeed, the funds transferred have not been earmarked for or restricted to any specific purpose or use. (Stip. ¶ 1.) Thus, the City violates section 6, subdivision (b) (2).

3. Section 6, subdivision (b)(5) violation

Section 6, subdivision (b)(5) prohibits charging a utility customer for a service that benefits the entire community, like police and fire protection services. (See § 6, subd. (b)(5) ["No fee or charge may be imposed for general governmental services including, but not limited to, police, fire, ambulance or library services, where the service is available to the public at large in substantially the same manner as it is to property owners."].)